Home

 

LEGACY

Virginia Invitational

FULLY AUTOMATED TIMING (F.A.T) TRACK MEET

SATURDAY, MAY 19, 2018

TUSCARORA HIGH SCHOOL

801 N King St, Leesburg, VA

 

AGE DIVISIONS (GIRLS & BOYS)

As of 12/31/2018

Primary 5 and 6: born 2012 or after

Sub-Bantam: born 20010 or after

Bantam: born 2008 or after (9&10)

Midget: born 2006 or after (11&12)

Youth: born 2004 or after (13 & 14)

High School: born 2002 or before (15-19*)

*Athletes born in 1999 must turn 19 after 08/02/2018

Open: 19 years or older

REGISTRATON & FEES

Must be paid via on-line registration ONLY through www.coacho.com (no mail ins or faxes will be accepted); NO REFUNDS. All entries must be submitted by Wednesday, May 16, 2018. 11:59 pm

$8 per team member

$8 unattached

$14 per relay event

$600 team maximum for both male & female teams

$5 Spectator Admission Fee for all non Athletes

AWARDS

In accordance with USATF, Youth Awards to be picked up at t he end of the meet.

1st—3rd place will receive Medals

4th—6th place will receive Ribbons

ELIGIBILITY

Primary through Midget competitors may compete in a maximum of 3 events; all others may compete in a maxi-mum of 4 events including relays.

FACILITIES

An 8 lane all-weather track. Spikes of 1/4" are allowed.

All jumping surfaces are all weather rubber.

Concession will be open during meet.

No radios, open grills or glass containers allowed in stadium.

Restrooms available.

Please bring trash bags to police your area before you leave

 

SCHEDULE

7:00 am Packet Pick-up

7:45 am Coaches Meeting

8:00 am National Anthem and Opening Ceremony

8:30 am Events Start

 

Order of Events

3000m Run (Midget –Youth – High School-Open)

 4x800m Relay (Midget-Youth-High School)

 100m Trials (Sub Bantam-Bantam-Midget-Youth- High School-Open-Primary)

 80m Hurdles (Midget)

 100m Hurdles (Youth-High School-Open Women)

 110m Hurdles (School and Open Men)

 1500m Run (Sub-Bantam-Bantam-Midget-Youth- High School-Open)

 100m Finals (Primary - Sub Bantam-Bantam-Midget- Youth- High School-Open-)

 50m Finals (Primary)

 400m Dash (Bantam-Midget-Youth-High School- Open)

 4x100m Relay (Sub Bantam-Bantam-Midget-Youth- Intermediate-Open)

 800m Run (Sub Bantam-Bantam-Midget-Youth- Intermediate-Open)

 300m Hurdles (High School)

 200m Finals (Sub Bantam-Bantam-Midget-Youth- Intermediate-Open)

 4x400m Relay (Sub Bantam-Bantam-Midget-Youth- Intermediate)

LONG JUMP

Girls youngest to oldest (SB-B-M-Y-I-O)

Boys youngest to oldest (SB-B-M-Y-I-O)

HIGH JUMP

Girls youngest to oldest (B-M-Y-I-O)

Boys youngest to oldest (B-M-Y-I-O)

SHOT PUT

Girls oldest to youngest (O-I-Y-M-B-SB)

Boys oldest to youngest ((O-I-Y-M-B-SB)

DISCUS THROW

Girls youngest to oldest (M-Y-I-O)

Boys youngest to oldest (M-Y-I-O)

TRIPLE JUMP

Following the Long Jump

Girls youngest to oldest (Y-I-O)

Boys youngest to oldest (Y-I-O)

MINI JAVELIN

Following the Discus Throw

 

 

IMPORTANT NOTES

ALL EVENTS WILL OPERATE ON A ROLLING SCHEDULE

 PLEASE SEND ATHLETES TO CHECK IN ON FIRST CALL

 PLEASE CLEAN UP YOUR AREA BEFORE YOU LEAVE

 WATER AND TRASH BAGS WILL BE AVAILABLE

 HAVE A MEMBER OF YOUR TEAM STAY AFTER THE MEET TO COLLECT YOUR TEAM’S MEDALS

 

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

MEET DIRECTOR/HEAD COACH: PARIS THOMAS  

 

loudounlegacy@gmail.com